We’re gearing up for a digital banking upgrade on Oct. 18, and to ensure no requests are interrupted during the update, members will temporarily be unable to add Bill Pay payees or link external accounts between Oct. 3-18. We're sorry for the inconvenience.

2016 Grant Recipients

We are proud to provide 73 educators and 50 schools a total of more than $32,000 in supplemental funding for innovative class projects.

If you have any questions, please call 541-686-5382.

Approved Mini-Grant Requests 2016

Adams Elementary School, Eugene
Ashley Jorgenson, “Oregon Battle of the Books”

Al Kennedy Alternative High School, Cottage Grove
Brandi Baker Rudicel, “Cooking Healthy for Learning, Exploring, and Life”

Applegate Elementary School, Eugene

  • Tami Bloom, “Tennis Court Community Service”
  • Nicole Glenn, “‘A’ is for Australia and America”

Arts and Technology Academy at Jefferson, Eugene
Taylor Reineke, “On the Surface”

Bertha Holt Elementary, Eugene
Giulietta Smith, “Mallets and Recorders for Music Classes”

Calapooia Middle School, Albany
Margo DeYoung, “Choir Music”

Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove

  • Brian Vollmer Buhl, “Outdoor Classroom”
  • Joel Lindstrom, “Building to Learn—Hands on Physics and Physical Science”
  • Chris Medina, “Maker Space”
  • Kent Russo, “Lathe for Wood Shop”
  • Angela Schaefer, “Common Core Success with VTS”
  • Krista Scoggins, “Building Bilingual Literacy in Elementary and High Schools”
  • Geriann Walker, “Teacher Cadet Children’s Library”

Creswell High School, Creswell

  • Liz Babbs, “Outdoor Club Gear Purchase”
  • Jesse Herren, “A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words”

Creswell Middle School, Creswell
Janelle Sailer, “Programming to Space”

Culver High School, Culver
Mike Dove, “High Altitude Ballooning Project”

Dorena School, Dorena

  • Kristen Barnett, “Creative Outdoor Fun and Games”
  • David Ghelfi, “Small Group Portable Video Monitor and Stand”
  • Valerie Rocco, “Running Down a Dream”

Early College & Career Options (ECCO) High School, Eugene
Ray Cole, “Career and Technical Education Support”

Educational Support Services, Eugene
Gina Wadsworth, “Pivotal Response Therapy Activity Boxes”

Family School, Eugene
Sharon Cassani, “Clay Explorations Class”

Gervais High School, Gervais

  • Megan Dilson, “Girls in the Shop”
  • Sarah Orschel, “Graphic Design”

Gervais Middle School, Gervais

  • Rob Tavares, “21st Century Science and Google Apps for Education”
  • Laura Taylor, “Chromebooks in the Classroom”

Gordon Russell Middle School, Gresham
Erika Dixon, “Mindfulness Mondays” & “Relaxation Recess”

High Lakes Elementary, Bend
Nicole Suttle, “Can’t Top Ozobots”

Houck Middle School, Salem
Katrina Henigin, “Bird Brain Subscription”

Irving Elementary School, Eugene
Ivy Sawyer, “Rockets”

James Monroe High School, Eugene

  • Brian Holte, “Current Events: People, Issues, Events, & Choices RIGHT NOW!”
  • Buffy Ritchie, “OBOB 2016/17”

John C Fremont Middle School, Roseburg
Teresa Martin, “Reading to Write: A Picture Book Project”

Junction City High School, Junction City
Carol Puderbaugh, “Anyone Can Save a Life”

KairosPDX, Portland
Catie Dalton, “Life Cycles”

La Pine Elementary School, La Pine
Leslie Johns, “Music-Drums”

Lafayette Elementary School, Albany
Carrie French, “Boomwhackers”

Latham Elementary School, Cottage Grove

  • Peter Bowers, “Virtual Reality Science”
  • Rachelle England, “IXL”

Liberty Elementary School, Albany
Danica Rickards, “Springtime Leaf Printmaking”

 Lincoln Middle School, Cottage Grove

  • Dawn Stetina, “Bridge Program”
  • Bev Turner, “Art Supplies”

Mapleton Elementary School, Mapleton
Pamela Lauer, “Animal Babies”

Mohawk High School, Marcola

  • Dustin DeGeorge, “Modern Physics Lab Equipment”
  • Kelli Fisher, “Technology for Agriculture”

Oak Grove Intermediate School, Albany
Jennifer Crow, “5th Grade Outdoor School”

Philomath Elementary School, Philomath
Kaisa Laukkanen, “Chromebooks for Kids”

Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill
Marietta Bonaventure, “Yoga Club”

Ridgeview High School, Redmond
Heather Petersen, “Literacy Means Learning”

River Road Elementary School, Eugene
Aline Baissac, “Lego Robotics”

Robert Frost Elementary School, Silverton
Jake Gerig, “Project Disc Golf”

Sage Elementary School, Redmond

  • Gina Dietz, “STEM BINS”
  • Ann Marie Ulum, “Art Walk Canvas Project”

Santiam Christian School, Adair Village
Amy Krahn, “Animal Sciences/Swing Raising Facility”

Scotts Mills Elementary School, Scotts Mills
Lisa Garrett, “Next Generation Science Students”

Shasta Middle School, Eugene

  • Christine Butler, “Visiting Artists Program”
  • Autumn Gardner, “Motivating Math”
  • Marty Greydanus, “Croaking Frogs—Virtual Dissections”

South Albany High School, Albany
Amanda Miles, “Headphones with Microphones Help Kids Write!”

Spencer Butte Middle School, Eugene
Kim Hanson, “Experiences in Glass!”

Springfield High School, Springfield

  • Amanda Greene Chacon, “Professional Pathways: HOSA State Conference Student Scholarships”
  • Leslie Watson, “Next Generation of Lifesavers”

Talent Middle School, Talent
Rianna Koppel, “School of Design and Innovation Pollinator Gardens”

Timber Ridge School, Albany

  • Devlyn Brazel, “Timber Ridge Nature Walk and Restoration”
  • Shay Brunson, “Video Editing”
  • Daniel Mitchell, “Music for a Lifetime”

Triangle Lake Charter School, Blachly
Paige Wynn, “Lego Writing Program”

Waverly Elementary School, Albany
Debra Redpath, “Functional Math Skills”

West Albany High School, Albany
Matt Boase, “Video Technology Improvement”

Willagillespie Elementary School, Eugene

  • Tammara Coleman, “I Am ME”
  • Jannine Johnson, “BRAIN BUILDERS!”
Contact Us