Live Chat

2018 SPARK! Grant Recipients

SELCO Community Credit Union is pleased to announce the 2018 SPARK! creative learning grant recipients.

We are proud to provide 54 educators and 48 schools a total of nearly $46,000 in supplemental funding for innovative class projects.

If you have any questions, please call 541-686-5382.

Adams Stephens Middle School (Salem)

Jeremy Lockwood, “This Book Is Yours” — Using audiobooks to heighten student interest in reading.

Bethany Charter School (Silverton)

Michele Finicle, “SELCO Traveling Education Auto Mobile (STEAM)” — A mobile system for transforming any classroom into a science lab.

Burns High School (Burns)

Shawn Horrell, “Pens for Soldiers” — With the purchase of a pen-making lathe, students will construct handmade pens to gift to soldiers stationed abroad.

Centennial Middle School (Portland)

Angela Dickey, “Feed Me!” — An interdisciplinary (math and science) project exploring nutrition and food budgeting.

Childs Way Charter School (Dorena)

Bradley Tschirgi, “Lego Battle Bots” — A set of Lego robotic kits for students to construct, customize, and program.

Clear Lake Elementary, Danebo Elementary, and Shasta Middle School (Eugene)

Jennifer Reiss, “Picture Communicating With Us!” — Using pictures and symbols to teach communication skills to students with autism or cognitive and motor impairments.

Cottage Grove High School (Cottage Grove)

Brian Vollmer-Buhl, “Rubber Boots for Field Work” — Sets of rubber work boots so students can participate in science class "field work" at the nearby forest and river.

Jenette Kime, “Chemical Reaction Boats” — A multi-day science/engineering project where students propel boats using chemical reactions.

Crook County School District

Cynthia L. Jurgensen, “Art for Students" — Furnishing a classroom library for at-risk youth.

Culver Middle School (Culver)

Mark Habliston, “Forensic Science Classroom” — Reusable forensic kits to teach students how to analyze a mock crime scene.

Dayville School (Dayville)

Sydney Thompson, “Boomwhackers for Elementary Music Instruction” — Using boomwhackers (percussion tubes) to teach scales and other basic music principles.

Dorena School (Dorena)

David Ghelfi, “Dorena School's Alpine Family Astronomy Club” — Purchasing telescopes to help kickstart an astronomy club.

Fairfield Elementary (Eugene)

Stacie Wicks, “Technology in Music Education: It's about TIME!” — Using a variety of iPad apps to help students learn music production and composition.

Family School (Eugene)

Tiffany S. Jeanette, “STEAM Enrichment at Family School” — Expanding the schools robotics program and 3D printer materials.

Franklin School K-8 (Corvallis)

Dow Yeh, “Everyone Deserves a Chance to Sing!” — Launching an after-school choir program.

Gilchrist Junior-Senior High School (Gilchrist)

Brian Wachs, “Construction” — A six-week course in home improvement, from installing windows to laying tile.

Harbor Lights Middle School (Bandon)

Holly Sylvester, “Music Stands for Harbor Lights Marimba Band” — Music stands and additional storage for an after-school marimba band.

Harrisburg High School (Harrisburg)

Stephanie Sather, “Real Care Baby Parenting Project” — Learning the basics of human development while taking care of a simulated baby.

Henry L. Slater Elementary School (Burns)

Eric Nichols, “Slater's Health Community Project” — Installing a 3-lane track for students and the local community.

Karen Klus, “Solar Robot Building” — Kits for solar robot building and teaching about solar power.

Hidden Valley High School (Grants Pass)

Keith Haley, “Self-Sustained Cooking” — Teaching students about the history of food preservation, while learning applicable techniques for smoking, drying, etc.

High Desert Middle School (Marcola)

Lisa Meredith, “Culinary Coffee Cart” — A cart for after-school events and for teaching culinary and small business basics.

Highland School (Gresham)

Tracy Junk, “Geometry Box” — Learning basic geometry by construction desk boxes with canvas and yarn.

Howard Elementary Technology Immersion School (Eugene)

Erin Gaston, “Building Words with Magnet Letters” — Building words with magnet letters for a more active reading experience.

Jennings Lodge Elementary School (Milwaukie)

Molliann Berkner, “Take a Seat! Flexible Seating in the Classroom!” — Purchasing wobble chairs for greater flexibility in seating options for students.

Kelly Creek Elementary School (Gresham)

Amanda Francois, “Empowering 21st Century Skills with Ozobots” — Starting a robotics program for fifth graders.

La Pine High School (La Pine)

Michael Dove, “Fishing Rod Building” — Learning physics through constructing fishing rods.

La Pine Middle School (La Pine)

Carrie Baisch, “Social Issues Book Clubs” — Starting a book club for students to read and discuss culturally relevant novels.

Molly Honea, "La Pine Middle School Pike Project" — Ecology and climate change field research studying the American Pika.

Latham Elementary School (Cottage Grove)

Anne Fisk, “Snapping Our Way Through S.T.E.A.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Math) with Snap Circuit” — Learning the basics of electronics and electricity with simple circuitry.

Lincoln Elementary School (Corvallis)

Isabel García Cánovas, “Inquietudes: Explore Your Inquisitiveness” — A set of five research projects for a dual language immersion school.

Lone Pine Elementary (Medford)

Wendy Jackson, “Creation Station Makerspace Breakspace” — A safe space for students to construct or disassemble old computers, electronics, and more.

McCornack Elementary (Eugene)

Marcus Glassow, “'Newsies' Comes to McCornack!” — A musical theatre production of Newsies.

Mohawk High School (Marcola)

Kelli Fisher, “Hydroponics in a Tote” — Hydroponics kits for students to grow tomatoes as part of a food science program.

Monroe High School (Monroe)

James Mulanax, “Monroe High School Robotics" — A competitive robotic creation program.

North Albany Elementary School

Debbie Blaine, “Engino Discovering STEAM to the Rescue!" — A set of 4 hands-on physics kits for experimentation.

North Eugene High School

Eric Suchman, “Global Issues" — Letting students practice writing, public speaking, and diplomacy as they examine geopolitical issues. 

Oakridge Junior/Senior High School

Ryan Sokolowski, “Drone Coding" — Teaching coding using drones and constructing additional parts with a 3D printer. 

Raymond James Yarbrough, “Student-Run Wood Project" — New equipment to expand the junior high and high school shop class.

Odgen Middle School (Oregon City)

Daniel Rogers, “Photography/Videography Unites" — Cameras for a photography and videography class.

Pine Ridge Elementary School (Bend)

Dannika White, “Kindness Ninja" — A challenge in documenting acts of kindness over the course of 15 days.

Pleasant Hill Elementary School (Pleasant Hill)

Debbie Delaplain, “Stitched in Love with Bella and Books" — Students earn books through reading and donate them through Bags of Love.

Todd Grassman, “Fed Up with Flash Cards!" — Recording headsets for students to write, read, record, and share their work with their peers. Interactive workshop to help establish "sight words" for young readers.

Ponderosa Elementary School (Bend)

Lori Hewitt, “Fed Up with Flash Cards!" — Interactive workshop to help establish "sight words" for young readers.

Prairie Mountain School (Eugene)

Colleen Wright, “Decoding Strategies for Emerging Readers" — An online phonics curriculum for third-graders, especially benefiting students with learning disabilities.

Margaret Hansen, “Chromebook Learning Centers" — Expanding technology access to teach basic computer skills to a fourth-grade class. 

Sage Elementary School (Redmond)

Kelsey Nystul and Gina Dietz, “Sam Labs STEAM Kits" — Materials for teaching programming and the basics of code.

Carolyn Espinosa, “Planting Seeds for Our Future" — A collaborative garden project between the fourth grade and special education students.

Santiam Junior/Senior High School (Mill City)

Daniel Asay, “Digital Media Studies" — Lighting, sound, and recording equipment for a Digital Media Studies elective.

Sutherlin Middle School (Sutherlin)

Jon Martz, “Middle School Makerspace, 3D Printer" — A 3D printer for the school's makerspace.

Sweet Home Charter School (Sweet Home)

Rachel Swanson, “STEM Simple Machines" — Second graders building simple machines using K'NEX.

Terrebonne Community School (Terrebonne)

Kelley Messina, “Collaboration and Critical Thinking for Problem Solving" — A kit for teaching problem solving and critical thinking by solving clues to open a lock.

Vern Patrick Elementary School (Redmond)

Bryan Bahns, “SAM Labs Classroom Kit: STEAM Project" — Bluetooth-enabled blocks to teach building and coding.